Generally, a Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card holder) can apply for U.S. citizenship after four years and nine months. A Green Card holder who obtained his / her lawful permanent residence through a U.S. citizen spouse and remains married in good faith only has to wait two years and nine months to apply.

At the interview, the applicant must demonstrate that he / she can read, write, speak, and understand English. The applicant must also pass a civics examination that includes questions about the U.S. government, rights and responsibilities of citizens, U.S. history, geography, and the meanings of symbols and holidays. Ask us about exceptions to the English language requirement!

An applicant has to show Good Moral Character. By statute, an applicant needs at least five years with no criminal convictions but, in the practice, an applicant may be denied for crimes occurred years earlier. Make an appointment if you are interested in applying for citizenship but have an arrest record, and we will advise you on the best way to proceed.